Skip Navigation

2016 Achievements

2016 Achievements

12th National Primary Schools Wushu Championship 2016

Divisional Placing

  • Junior Boys 3rd Position
  • Junior Girls 3rd Position
  • Senior Boys 4th Position
Name Class Events Division Achievement
Goh Boon Khai 3A
4-Duan Broadsword
Junior Boys
4th Position
Ng Jeng Kee, Denise

3B
Spear
Junior Girls
2nd Position
5-Duan Sword
4th Position
Zhuo Kaiqian 3D
4-Duan Cudgel
Junior Girls
1st Position
Nanquan
2nd Position
Goh Yan Yee 4A
5-Duan Spear
Junior Girls
3rd Position
Hor Guan Gee 4F
3-Duan Changquan
Junior Boys
3rd Position
5-Duan Sword
3rd Position
Charlotte Ho Kah Young 5A
4-Duan Spear
Junior Girls
2nd Position
Changquan
2nd Position
Low Seng Hng Ethan 5A
5-Duan Cudgel
Junior Boys
1st Position
Tan E-Dan 5A
Spear
Junior Boys
2nd Position
5-Duan Broadsword
2nd Position
Zhuo Qing Yun 5H
3-Duan Changquan
Junior Boys
1st Position
4-Duan Cudgel
1st Position
4-Duan Sword
3rd Position
Ong Kee Yun 6A
5-Duan Sword
Senior Girls
3rd Position
4-Duan Spear
4th Position
Leow Yi Ling 6B
Spear
Senior Girls
1st Position
Changquan
2nd Position
Sword
3rd Position
Loke Jing Yong Leroy 6C
4-Duan Cudgel
Senior Boys
4th Position
Nanquan
4th Position
Ashley Ong Zhi Xuan 6F
4-Duan Broadsword
Senior Girls
2nd Position
Chan Jingyu 6F
4-Duan Sword
Senior Boys
3rd Position
Ng Jeng Hee, Ethan 6F
5-Duan Cudgel
Senior Boys
1st Position
5-Duan Changquan
2nd Position
5-Duan Broadsword
4th Position
Ang Ruo Fan
4A
Group Quanshu
Junior Boys
1st Position
Ang Yi Xiang
4F
Hor Guan Gee
4F
Low Seng Hng Ethan
5A
Tan E-Dan
5A
Zhuo Qing Yun
5H
Goh Boon Khai (Reserve)
3A
Alivia Tan Jia Xuan
3E
Group Quanshu
Junior Girls
1st Position
Brandi Goh En Qi
3H
Charlotte Ho Kah Young
5A
Goh Yan Yee
4A
Ng Jeng Kee, Denise
3B
Zhuo Kaiqian
3D
Breeanne Lum (Reserve)
3B
Chan Jingyu
6F
Group Quanshu
Senior Boys
3rd Position
Cherroy Yap Zhi Kai
6B
Leif Ng
6D
Loke Jing Yong Leroy
6C
Ng Jeng Hee, Ethan
6F
Yong Guan Yu
6G

2016 National Inter-Primary Schools Taekwondo Championships

Divisional Placing

  • Kyorugi – Junior Male 4th Position
  • Kyorugi – Senior Female 4th Position
Name Class Events Achievement
Zeshon Lau Ziheng
4H Kyorugi Junior Male Red Belt – Under 32 Kg
1st Position
Axl Kng
5C
Kyorugi Junior Male Poom Belt – Under 52 Kg
1st Position
Miya Ooi Tse Ying
6G
Kyorugi Senior Female Poom Belt – Under 34 Kg
2nd Position
Edward Ho Jun Hui
4E
Poomsae Junior Male Blue 4 Belt
4th Position
Ong Kee Yun
6A
Poomsae Senior Female Red 2 Belt
1st Position

 

SYF Achievements

Choir
Certificate of Accomplishment
Dance (Chinese Dance Category)
Certificate of Distinction
Instrumental Ensemble (Guzheng Category)
Certificate of Accomplishment

 

45th SHHK Annual Combined Schools Sports Meet

Name
Class
Events
Division
Achievement
Natalia Vogel
6E
Shot Put
B Girls
1st Position
Tan Li Xin
6G
Shot Put
B Girls
2nd Position
Ang Ming Hui
6C
High Jump
B Boys
2nd Position
Charmaine Sio
5D
200m
C Girls
1st Position
Jazmine Anne Padolina Caleon
5E
Shot Put
C Girls
3rd Position
Jera Chua
5H
8 x 80m Relay
C
2nd Position
Kinna Lee
5D
San Yee Yeng
5A
Chew Janna
5B
Ethan Low
5A
Jeremy Ling
5B
Tham Zhi Xuan
5D
Sun Si Yuan
5F
Cherelle Lee
4C
High Jump
D Girls
3rd Position
Harish
4E
High Jump
D Boys
3rd Position

 

57th National Primary Schools Swimming Championship 2016

Name
Class
Event/Division
Achievement
Leong, Wei Sheng Ian
3G
Boys 10 & Under 100 LC Meter Butterfly D Division
Top 10
Boys 10 & Under 50 LC Meter Butterfly D Division
Top 10
Leong, Jingping Crystal
6B
Girls 12 Years Old 100 LC Meter Butterfly B Division
3rd Position
Girls 12 Years Old 200 LC Meter IM B Division
4th Position

 

Tamil Department’s Achievement 2016

Name
Class
Event
Achievement
Yuvaneswari J
2B
Reading Competition Organised by the Telok Blangah CC Indian Activities Executive Committee
2nd Prize
Ummu Aymen
3D
Kalakkal Drama Festival 2016
Consolation Prize
M Parikshith
4A
Shaswati Sukumar
4A
Sanjevkumar S/O Vijayakumar
4E
Rajendrakumar Deesanth
5A
Raphael Roshan Krishnan Naidu
5E
Diksha Thani
5G
Senthil Kumar Mridula
5G
Senthil Kumar Mridula
5G
Kalakkal Drama Festival 2016
Best Supporting Actor

 

2016 National Primary School Chinese Calligraphy Competition

Name
Class
Achievement
See En Shayne
5A
Certificate of Merit
Jessica Chen
3A
Certificate of Merit

 

2016 National Spelling Championship

Name
Class
Achievement
Krithikh Gopalakrishnan
6A
Top 120 spelling warrior in North Zone Schools

 

PS21 Star Service Award and PS21 Distinguished Star Service Award

  • Ms Lim Khin Fung (Staff)

 

2016 Jakarta Silat Championship 5

Name
Class
Achievement
Rifqah Mursyidah
3A
Three Gold Medals in Match and Artistic categories

 

The Inter-school Debate Championship

Name
Class
Achievement
Cheah Le Wei Charlize
6B
3rd with (Good Speaker Award)
Alicia Sim Jia Yi
6B
3rd with (Good Speaker Award)
Nicole Naomi Tan
6B
3rd with (Good Speaker Award)
Jillian Lew Wan Ting
5B
3rd
Meng Fan Tian
5D
3rd

 

10th National Poomsae Taekwondo Championships 2016

Name Class Division Achievement
Jamie Yeo KaiXin 5C Female Individual C Division Green Belt
Sliver
Jamie Yeo KaiXin
5C
Mixed Pair C Division Green Belt
Gold

 

Back to top